Development of Forging Process with Torsion Motion for Microstructure Control and Net-Shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Ryo  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50362645)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords塑性加工 / 鍛造 / 加工モーション / 成形荷重 / 材質制御 / 材料流動制御 / プレス機械 / 有限要素シミュレーション / 成形加工 / 加工荷重
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce forming load, control microstructure and material flow of workpiece, forging process with torsion motion was developed. Following achievements were obtained. (1) Apparatus for forging with torsion motion was originally designed and developed. (2) Effects of torsion motion on forming load, microstructure and material flow were investigated in upsetting and die forging processes of aluminum workpiece by forging experiment on the forging apparatus and the finite element analysis. (3) Mechanisms of reduction of the forming load and change in the material flow were discussed from viewpoint of theory of plasticity. The validity of the torsion motion conditions (torsion speed, amplitude) was proposed.