Development of mechanical joining process in two directions and its application to shaft components subject to complex loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirota Kenji  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50273256)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords締結 / 塑性変形 / 軸部品 / 締結強度 / 接合強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new joining process was proposed to manufacture shaft products efficiently. As the shaft having a serrated, grooved and stepped zones formed the disc with a hole, mechanical locks were created in the axial and rotational directions between two components. Experiments using a steel shaft and an aluminum disc offered the optimum design of the shaft and conditions for connecting the components stiffly in both directions. The prototype of the shaft was improved to shorten the joining length. The revised shaft showed higher disassembling force in the axial direction and higher torque in the rotational direction than the prototype in comparison under the same joining length.