Anomalous behavior of hydrogen embrittlement and corrosion induced by hydrogen absorption during corrosion for high corrosion resistant alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Ken'ichi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80308262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 潤一  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (90329095)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腐食防食 / 水素脆性 / 老朽化 / 破壊 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have elucidated that anomalous behavior of hydrogen embrittlement and corrosion induced by the hydrogen absorption during corrosion for high corrosion resistant alloys including stainless steel and Ni-Ti superelastic alloy by various tests such as hydrogen thermal desorption analysis and electrochemical measurements. The behavior of the alloys often differs from that of high strength steels. In particular, the dynamic interactions between hydrogen and the martensite transformation markedly affect the hydrogen embrittlement and corrosion behavior. The findings obtained in the present study are expected to the guide for the measurements of the life time and the improvements of reliability for high corrosion resistant alloys.