Fabrication of Metallic Nanowire Arrays with Excellent Ferromagnetic Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OHGAI Takeshi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60253481)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords陽極酸化 / 電析 / ナノチャンネル / ナノワイヤー / コバルト / 結晶配向性 / 保磁力 / 角型比 / 磁気特性 / 角形比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ferromagnetic nanocomposite thick films, which contained (002) textured hcp-Co nanowire arrays, were synthesized by potentio-static electrochemical reduction of Co2+ ions in anodized aluminum oxide (AAO) nanochannel films. The aspect ratio of hcp-Co nanowires with diameter in ca. 25 nm reached up to ca. 1,800. Texture coefficient, TC002 increased with decreasing the overpotential for hcp-Co electrodeposition by shifting the cathode potential nobler than the transition potential, Etra (ca. -0.77 V vs. Ag/AgCl). In a similar way, TC002 increased sharply with decreasing the growth rate of hcp-Co nanowires smaller than the transition growth rate, Rtra (ca. 600 nm s-1). Perpendicular magnetization performance was observed in AAO nanocomposite films containing hcp-Co nanowire arrays. With increasing TC002, coercivity of the nanocomposite film increased and reached up to 1.66 kOe with the squareness of ca. 0.9 at room temperature.