Development of Novel Thermal Reduction and Carbonitriding Processes for Titanium and Its Oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology (2017)
Kumamoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
MORIZONO Yasuhiro  久留米工業高等専門学校, 材料システム工学科, 教授 (70274694)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチタン / 酸化チタン / 鉄粉 / グラファイト / アルミナ / 炭窒化 / 還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Titanium powder was put in an alumina crucible and covered with mixtures of iron, graphite and alumina powders. The crucible was set in an electric furnace, and then heated in the vicinity of 1273 K in the air. After heat treatment, the titanium powder became dark gray in color and titanium carbonitride, Ti(C, N), was formed on the titanium surface. This indicates that carbon in the powder mixture and nitrogen in the air were diffused into titanium by generating a non-oxidizing atmosphere in the crucible during heating. This unique heat treatment method was also applicable to the thermal reduction of titanium dioxide (rutile) powder.