Deformation Twinning and Related Change in Mechanical Properties in Stainless Steel Processed by Low ECAP Passes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yoshihisa  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40283098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 真  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (90432624)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsステンレス鋼 / 強ひずみ加工 / 引張変形 / 疲労 / 双晶 / マグネシウム合金 / ECAP / 超微細粒材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Austenitic stainless steel was processed by equal-channel angular pressing (ECAP) for one and two passes, using a die heated at 423K. To increase deformation twin density, some two-pass samples were annealed insertionally before the second pass. In addition, some samples including one-pass samples were post-annealed after the last ECAP pass, to homogenize a heavily-deformed structure. The insertional annealing at 600 degree Celsius resulted in increase in twinned area up to 47 %, and the tensile strength of this two-pass sample attained to be 1160MPa. For the one-pass samples, by the post-annealing at 600 degree Celsius, the fatigue strength under a high-cycle condition improved and the fatigue softening under a low-cycle condition was moderated. The as-ECAPed two-pass sample showed a high fatigue strength and a small fatigue softening, and no significant influence of the heat treatments on fatigue performance was recognized for the two-pass samples.