Role of Monovalent Copper Ion in Embedding Copper Damascene Wiring Pore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Kazuo  大阪府立大学, 研究推進機構, 客員研究員 (50250478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 豊  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (00169583)
齊藤 丈靖  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70274503)
横井 昌幸  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80359348)
Research Collaborator Kaneko Yutaka
Saito Takeyasu
Yokoi Masayuki
Hayashi Taro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsTSV / 一価銅 / 穴埋めっき / ダマシン / 銅めっき / 穴埋め / 添加剤 / 塩素 / SPS / 電極反応速度解析 / 二価銅 / 微小電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. The through silicon via (TSV), which has a generally rectangular shape, is tapered to form a V-shape. The time required for copper hole plating for 12 hours was reduced to 3 minutes. From the analysis of computational fluid dynamics of exfoliation vortices, there is an accelerated complex of Cu (I) Thiolae accumulated at the TSV bottom. 2. In the numerical reaction analysis of COMSOL, the additive model of hole-filling copper plating was numerically analyzed using the fact that the reduction reaction of copper is a two-step reaction that passes monovalent copper. The promoting action of monovalent copper, chlorine and SPS is proved from numerical reaction analysis. 3. The monovalent copper was generated by dissolving the copper plating of the disk and the monovalent copper was sent to the ring. The ring oxidation current in this state increased in proportion to the amount of SPS in the bath.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来12時間要の銅穴埋めっきを3分に時間短縮した。また30秒に短縮した。これで高価なウエハーめっき装置の台数がヘリ、革新的なコストダウンが図れる。
回転リングーデイスクのリング酸化電流は浴中のSPS量と比例して増大した。これを用いて今後は添加剤のモニターに結び付ける。