Development of high-coercivity nanocrystalline NeFeB films deposited by Supersonic Free-Jet PVD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUMOTO Atsushi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20383987)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ結晶永久磁石 / 保磁力 / 最大エネルギ積 / 成膜速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nd-Fe-B based magnets show the highest maximum energy product among all the permanent magnets. In this work, NdFeB thick films were prepared on substrates by supersonic free-jet physical vapor deposition (SFJ-PVD). The SFJ-PVD has been developed as a new coating method in which a coating film is formed by the deposition of nanoparticles onto a substrate at very high velocity. The SFJ-PVD can deposit almost all the evaporated source material as nanoparticles and produce thick coating film.
Using SFJ-PVD technique, we obtain a uniform high-density NdFeB films. Thickness up to 165 μm of NdFeB films have a poly-nanocrystalline structure with a grain size of 5-30 nm. Coercivities up to 154 kA/m and saturation magnetization of about 50 emu/g were achieved.