Mechanisms involved in anion defect formation in reactive sputte-deposition of fluoride and sulfide thin films and the surpression of the fformation
Project/Area Number |
15K06513
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kusano Eiji 金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 教授 (00278095)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 薄膜 / スパタリング / アニオン欠陥 / フッ化マグネシウム薄膜 / CZTS薄膜 / スパッタリング / 負イオン阻止 / フッ化マグネシウム / 負イオン入射 / 負イオン / 阻止電位 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Cu2ZnSnS4 (CZTS) thin films sputter deposition, the combination of the use of hot reflector-wall and the H2 addition to Ar discharge gas was investigated. The band gap range of the CZTS thin films deposited in Ar+10% H2 was 1.4 to 1.5 eV, which was narrower than that of the films deposited using Ar. It was concluded that the combination of the use of hot reflector wall and the H2 addition to Ar the H2 addition to Ar was effective and appropriate to suppress the formation of anion defect and narrowing the band-gap. In MgF2 thin films deposition by magnetron sputtering, the effectiveness of negative bias voltage applied to a double-grid electrode on increase in film deposition rate and suppression of optical adsorption has been examined. The optical absorption coefficient was reduced to <2×10E-4 nm-1 in the visible range and the refractive index became <1.40. Film deposition rate was increased to >10 nm/min from < 1nm/min by applying a retarding voltage of -30 to -500 V.