Research on the current effects on the high temperature phenomena of oxide ceramics and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MORITA KOJI  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (20354186)
Research Collaborator KIM Byung-Nam
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセラミックス / 通電効果 / 高温変形 / 酸素欠陥 / フラッシュ焼結 / 酸素欠損 / 粒界すべり / 酸化物 / 焼結
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, the current effects were examined in the high temperature tensile behavior of polycrystalline zirconia ceramics. By applying the DC electric power higher than a critical value, the applied electric current increases sample temperature depending on the applied value, but does not enhance the rate of deformation. For higher than the critical value, on the other hand, the electric current enhances the rate of the deformation to about two times as compared with that of without current conditions. The enhanced deformation cannot be interpreted only by the increment of sample temperatures due to Joule heating. The TEM observation showed that oxygen vacancy areas are formed along grain boundaries. This suggests that the enhanced deformation would be related to oxygen vacancy formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フラッシュ焼結で報告されているように、通電効果の効率的な利用が促進されれば、より低温・短時間で効果的に高機能セラミックスの創性が可能となる。通電効果を活用した高速創製プロセスの実現に向けた要素技術の構築には、通電効果をより効果的かつ効率的に制御するための、その支配因子の解明を通じた制御指針の確立が不可欠である。通電技術を確立することによって、フラッシュ現象の応用先は焼結技術のみに留まらず、革新的な鍛造加工・成形・接合、および修復技術などへの応用展開も見込め、先端産業への波及効果も期待できる。