Project/Area Number |
15K06517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA MASAO 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (00373746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丹羽 尉博 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 技師 (00743709)
君島 堅一 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別准教授 (20396534)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIMIJIMA Ken'ichi 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別准教授 (20396534)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | X線吸収分光 / XAFS / その場観察 / 放射光 / 孔食 / ステンレス / 電気化学 / 電気化学プロセス / X-CT / 腐食 / 金属 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reactions at metal/solution interfaces accompanying solution and precipitation are key in corrosion of metals and electrochemical reactions at electrodes of batteries. However, in situ observation of these reactions has been experimentally difficult, because the interface morphology changes as the progress of reactions. In this study, we have developed a technique to in situ observe and visualize the concentrations and chemical states of species in solution near the interface, by combination of synchrotron radiation and x-ray absorption spectroscopy. We have applied this technique to pitting reactions of stainless steel and revealed its mechanism.