Achievement of flame-retardant magnesium alloys with excellent sheet formability through texture control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Huang Xinsheng  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (80415679)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords難燃性マグネシウム合金 / 圧延 / 集合組織制御 / 成形性 / 再結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Ca element with a flame-retardant property was added into Mg-Al and Mg-Zn magnesium alloys, and the resulting microstructures, mechanical properties as well as stretch formability of rolled sheets were investigated. As a result, texture-controlled flame-retardant magnesium alloys with excellent room-temperature sheet formability were achieved under proper rolling conditions and optimal alloying compositions. In addition, the changes in microstructure and texture during annealing was investigated for rolled Mg-Zn-Ca alloy. The formation process of the unique texture with about 35° inclined basal poles toward sheet transverse direction, which is beneficial for enhancing sheet formability, was revealed.