Higher performance and nanostructural control of Mg-based thermoelectric semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology (2017-2018)
Osaka Municipal Technical Research Institute (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Tani Jun-ichi  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究主任 (20416324)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマグネシウムスタナイド / 廃熱利用 / 半導体物性 / ナノ材料 / 微細組織 / 熱電変換材料 / ドーピング / レーザ焼結 / 酸化物還元法 / 環境半導体 / 複合材料 / 半導体薄膜 / 輸送特性 / 第一原理計算 / 熱電材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, since global environmental problems and energy problems have become serious, a practical use of thermoelectric power generation that can convert waste heat into electricity is attracting attention. In this research project, we focused on the Mg2Sn-based materials which can be expected to be high performance in both p-type and n-type, and investigated the processing conditions using the fabrication methods such as the spark plasma sintering method, magnetron sputtering method, and laser sintering in detail. We have succeeded in improving the thermoelectric properties of Mg2Sn bulk and thin film materials by clarifying the correlation between the transport properties and microstructure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化炭素削減や究極のエネルギー利用効率化社会の実現のために、希薄に分散した自動車や工場などの中高温域での廃熱を回収、有効利用する技術として、地球環境問題に配慮した「低環境負荷型の安価で耐久性に優れた熱電変換素子」の早期実現が期待されている。本研究課題では、大阪産業技術研究所において培ってきたセラミックスプロセッシング技術を用いて、マグネシウムスタナイドの熱電特性の改善を図るとともに、現在、低コスト製造技術として注目されている、レーザ焼結の検討を行った。軽量、安価で高性能のマグネシウム系熱電材料の実用化へ向け、基礎となる学術的知見を得ることができた。