Development of the treatment to volume-reduce of the high radioactive zirconium waste using the metal solvent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2017)
Iwate University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Katsunori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70220259)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジルカロイ / 状態図 / 塩化揮発 / 酸化精製 / 鉄 / ニッケル / 酸化除去 / 液相線 / 揮発分離 / 活量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fundamental study was undertaken for the treatment of refractory zirconium base alloy wastes in nuclear power plants. Firstly, based on the experimentally determined activities, heat contents, and liquidus and solidus temperatures, thermodynamic optimization was made for the Cu-Zr binary system to evaluate the thermodynamic properties and phase diagram of this system. Secondly, by using the evaluated data, heat and mass balances were calculated to look for the optimum conditions in the following three processes to treat the zirconium base alloy wastes: (a) melting of the cladding hulls by alloying with the minimum quantity of molten copper, (b) recovery of zirconium from the wastes by selective chlorination of the molten Cu-Zr base alloy, and (c) elimination of radioactive elements in the zircalloy by selective oxidation of the molten Cu alloy.