Investigation of casting process in high quality Al-Li alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Saikawa Seiji  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (20642226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 健二  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (00209553)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAl-Li / 鋳造法 / 高品質 / 加工性 / 鋳造方法 / 圧延性 / 時効硬化 / アルミニウム / リチウム / 鋳造 / 圧延 / 鋳型製作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of the foundry of the Al-Li alloy of high quality, the measurement of the formability of a made alloy and application for die-casting were investigated. The rolling workability of the Al-1~4mass%Liand Al-2mass%Mg-1mass%Li alloy produced by “Tilt-casting method” were excellent. On the other hand, increasing of solute elements of Cu ,Mg and Li was decrasing in rolling-formability due to remained of δ(AlLi) crystallized phase in the structure in those alloys.