Preparation of Fe-Al Low Dimensional Thermoelectric Material by Molten Salts Electrolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Hiroaki YAMAMOTO  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40326301)
Research Collaborator MORISHITA MASAO
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords溶融塩電解 / 鉄-アルミニウム合金 / 熱電変換材料 / 電解作製 / 合金薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrodeposition process in AlCl3-NaCl-KCl-FeCl2 molten chlorides was studied to prepare the iron-aluminum alloy films having thermoelectric conversion function. Since the thermoelectric conversion properties of the Fe-Al alloy depend on its composition, the conditions of electrolysis was examined to control the composition of the electrodeposit. The following factors were investigated; the composition of AlCl3-NaCl-KCl-FeCl2 molten salt, in particular the molar ratio of AlCl3 to FeCl2, the electrolysis temperature, the current densities in the galvanostatic electrolysis, the electrolytic potential in the potentiostatic electrolysis, and the influence of the additive. The detailed electrolysis conditions for controlling the Fe-Al alloy film and the thermoelectric conversion properties were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的で安価な金属である鉄とアルミニウムから成る熱電変換材料は,性能指数は低いものの,資源枯渇が懸念されるレアメタルを使用しておらず,将来的において重要な材料となる可能性がある.熱電変換デバイスはp型およびn型熱電変換材料を交互に接続して構成されるため,薄膜状の熱電変換材料を用いて熱電変換デバイスを構成すれば軽量化・高容量化が期待できる.本研究では,鉄-アルミニウム系熱電変換デバイスに利用する鉄-アルミニウム合金薄膜の作製条件を明らかにしており,基礎的ではあるが重要な成果が得られたと考える.