Development of metal recovery technique by electrolytic deposition method with form control using ionic liquid
Project/Area Number |
15K06527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Arai Tsuyoshi 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60415867)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUMOTO YUMI
KITA YOSHIHIRO
YADA YUJI
OGO TAKAHITO
KONO SOMA
YAMANAKA TAKUMI
SUGISAKI YUMA
KIKUCHI KENGO
OYAMA RYOSEI
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | イオン液体 / 抽出 / 電析 / 形態制御 / 白金族元素 / パラジウム / [Cnmim][PF6] / Pd(II) / アルキル側鎖長 / 電気化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, it was investigated that the electrodeposition accompanied by form control of metal ions which extracted into ionic liquid (IL). It was selected [Cnmim][PF6] as IL which have excellent in extraction characteristics for Pd(II) etc. And then, electrochemical characteristics of [Cnmim][PF6] extracted Pd (II) were examined. From our results, it was found that the form of the electrodeposit can be changed by the temperature and the side chain of [Cnmim][PF6]. However, it was difficult to control the form of the electrodeposit using the electrode with a microchannel.