Study for biomineralization of biofilm formed on carbon steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Arts and Sciences (2017)
Suzuka National College of Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Ikegai Hajime  人間総合科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授(移行) (60184389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 信充  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50294020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEMATSU Hideyuki  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 材料工学科, 教授 (10185952)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体鉱物化 / バイオフィルム / 炭素鋼 / 緑膿菌 / 微生物腐食 / 藍鉄鉱 / セラチア・マルセッセンス / Brevundimonas diminuta / 鉄イオン / 細胞外重合物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the mechanism of biomineralization, that is, precipitation of vivianite also known as ferrous phosphate in biofilm (BF) of Pseudomonas aeruginosa PAO1 formed on a carbon steel surface. P. aeruginosa BF created oxygen concentration cells, which ferrous ions eluted from the carbon steel surface (microbiologically influenced corrosion, MIC). Consequently, it appeared that vivianite was formed from ferrous ions and phosphate ions contained in culture medium. Iron concentration accumulated in BF was approximately 13% in comparison with a carbon steel (100%). Analysis of synchrotron radiation computed tomography images showed a number of concave traces, which seemed to indicate MIC, along concave area of BF with bumpy construction. It appears that MIC observed in the present study is different from mechanism of MIC caused by a commonly accepted oxygen concentration cell model.