High-efficient separation and recovery of harmful metal ions using magnetic electroactive ion exchange particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
GUAN Guoqing  弘前大学, 北日本新エネルギー研究所, 教授 (90573618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿布 里提  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70565374)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSAKABE Katsuki  崇城大学, 工学部ナノサイエンス学科, 教授 (30153274)
Research Collaborator HAO Xiaogang
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁性電気活性粒子 / イオン分離 / 吸着 / 脱着 / 連続分離回収システム / 金属イオン / 電気化学特性 / 分離効率 / 分離回収システム / 電磁石制御 / 分離回収 / イオン交換 / 磁性粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, magnetic electroactive ion exchange particles with uniform sizes were synthesized and used for continuous separation and recovery of target metal ions such as cesium ions in a designed compacted electro-maganetic experimental equipment. The experimental conditions for continuous adsorption/ desorption of the target metal ions were optimized by investigating the effects of the initial concentration of target metal ions, the initial concentrations of coexisting ions, the amount of magnetic particles, the applied voltage and the electrode distance on the separation efficiency to the target cesium ion. In addition, the adsorption/desorption mechanism of magnetic electroactive particles for the target metal ions was clarified. Further, the recycle stability when repeatedly used was examined. Furthermore, a target metal ion continuous separation recovery system that can be put to the practical use was constructed theoretically.