Development of a solvent selection guide for CO2 spray coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoshiyuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50243598)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASAKI SHIN-ICHIRO  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, コンパクト化学システム研究センター, 主任研究員 (80443183)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSolubility parameter / Phase equilibria / Polymer solution / CO2 Painting / Solubility Parameter / precipitation / 溶解度パラメータ / 相分離 / CO2溶解度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CO2 painting method was developed for reduction of volatile organic compounds emission. However, due to the addition of CO2, a polymer which is a coating film component in the paint may precipitate, and countermeasures are urgently required.
To solve this problem, the applicant showed that it is possible to prevent precipitation of polymer by changing the true solvent, while keeping the film forming component (polymer) as it is, and suggesting a solvent selection guide using Hildebrand solubility parameter. In order to further improve accuracy and ease of prediction the precipitation pressure, the applicant proposed a solvent selection guide using Hansen solubility parameter (HSP).