Wet extraction of oils from Microalgae in aqueous solution using Supercritical Carbon Dioxide and Surface Active Ionic Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aida Taku  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (00466541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SmithRichard Le  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (60261583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO YOSHIYUKI  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50243598)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超臨界流体 / イオン液体 / バイオマス / 微細藻類 / 超臨界抽出 / 界面活性剤 / 湿式抽出 / 界面活性材 / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / ミセル / 藻類オイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microalgae is gaining attention as a potential new feedstock for biorefineries. Current methods used to obtain oil from microalgae require drying steps, which consumes much energy and the usage of organic solvents. In this work, we developed a wet extraction method using surfactant active ionic liquids (IL) and supercritical CO2 (scCO2). IL are applied to solubilize microalgae oil in water, and to improve contact efficiency with scCO2. Wet oil extraction was conducted from microalgae (Botryococcus braunii) in the cultivation solution with IL and scCO2 which confirmed that the extraction yield increased greatly by adding ILs in the culture compared to pure scCO2 extraction.