Development of temperature-responsive magnetic adsorbent -Control of pore entrance size and dispersion/aggregation state by temperature-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Kenji  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10272030)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords温度応答性吸着剤 / 磁性吸着剤 / 感温性高分子 / 分子ふるい / 有機無機複合体 / マグネタイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mesoporous silica (MS) adsorbent with temperature sensitivity and magnetism was synthesized. At first, hematite was precipitated on the MS surface, and then a MS coated with magnetite (MMS) was produced by reduction. Furthermore, this MMS was coated with PNIPAM (Amino-PMMS). Results of thermogravimetry showed the amount of PNIPAM in the Amino-PMMS was around 2.4 wt%. Also, the Amino-PMMS was well attracted by a magnet. The Amino-PMMS adsorbed around 0.19 mmol/g of methyl orange (MO) at room temperature, whereas it adsorbed only around 0.08 mmol / g of MO at 42°C (above the lower critical solution temperature of PNIPAM). This indicates that the synthesized Amino-PMMS is a temperature-responsive adsorbent.