Development of Electrodialysis using monovalent cation selective bipolar membranes and water split bipolar membranes and its application to recycle process of Li-ion battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroshi  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70197169)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気透析 / 1価陽イオン選択性膜 / バイポーラー膜 / コバルト / リチウム / 分離 / バイポーラ―膜 / イオン交換膜 / 選択分離 / リサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined separation of Li/Co and regeneration of nitric acid solution by use of electrodialysis set a monovalent selective cation-exchange membrane, NEOSEPTA CIMS, and a water split bipolar membrane, NEOSEPTA BP-1E. In the electrodialysis with a monovalent selective cation-exchange membrane, the permeation of cobalt ions to lithium ions greatly decreased, so the permselectivity coefficient was remarkably high, and ranged from 3 to 29 under the conditions studied. The nitric acid solution also regenerated by electrodialysis using water split bipolar membrane. These results indicated that electrodialysis using monovalent cation selective bipolar membrane and water split bipolar membrane is effective for the regeneration of nitric acid and selective separation of lithium and cobalt.