Gas and vapor separation using liquid membranes with nano-particle supported ionic liquids
Project/Area Number |
15K06538
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ito akira 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (50151494)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 膜分離 / 蒸気透過 / イオン液体 / CO2 / 除湿 / VOC / 液体膜 / 二酸化炭素 / ガス分離 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project was focused to gas and vapor separation in air using liquid membrane. Materials for the membrane were mainly ionic liquids, which is non-volatile, low-viscosity and high absorption to gas and vapors. In the application for CO2 separation in the air, amine components are mixed to the ionic liquid. The performance as a CO2 concentrated-air feeder was proved for green-house application. The second application was dehumidification of air. Proposed membrane dehumidification equipment show a dehumidification rate of 10 g-water/h. The third application was VOC separation in the air. Through the camber test, the liquid membrane with ionic liquid effectively separate VOC vapors in ppm-order. One important result was that the imidazorium ionic liquid can separate aromatic hydrocarbon from hydrocarbon mixtures.