Prediction of soil adsorption and desorption process by nano-sensing method and application for soil deposition suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hagwiara Tomoaki  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (20293095)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水晶振動子マイクロバランス法 / QCM-A / タンパク質 / 洗浄 / 付着 / 脱離 / 付着速度 / サケ / タンパク質性汚れ / ステンレス鋼 / 汚れ付着 / リゾチーム / トリオレイン / 洗浄速度 / アドミッタンス解析 / 大腸菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The adhesion and desorption process of protein, microorganism, food soils were successfully described quantitatively by the aid of the quartz crystal microbalance based on admittance analysis. The desorption process of fat soils was also successfully described quantitatively. By using the D-factor, dynamic properties of soil layer on the surface was obtained. It was shown that the citrate treatment on stainless steel surface, which was one method to suppress protein adhesion, reduced not only adhesion amount but also adhesion rate. In addition, the possibility of differential scanning fluorimetry for investigating heat-induced protein aggregation, which affects protein adhesion process at higher temperature was also shown.