Laser assisted nano material synthesis and morphological control by controling physical property of supercritical fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Hidenori  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (40294889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬戸 章文  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (40344155)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超臨界二酸化炭素 / レーザーアブレーション / プルーム / ナノカーボン / ダイヤモンド / グラファイト / アモルファス / 形態制御 / プルームサイズ / 可視化セル / 観察 / 結晶性 / ナノダイヤモンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed generation of nanocarbon by irradiating the graphite target with laser light in supercritical carbon dioxide. The density of supercritical carbon dioxide was adjusted by changing the pressure. As a result of morphological observation and particle size distribution measurement of the obtained nanocarbon, most of the nanoparticles were aggregates of amorphous carbon having low crystallinity under low pressure and high pressure conditions. On the other hand, a lot of isolated spherical particles were observed in the nanoparticles generated under the condition of the critical density (approximately 8 MPa). It is indicated that particularly fine particles will have high crystallinity and show a diamond structure based on the distance between crystal lattices by the results of high resolution TEM image and restricted field electron beam diffraction image.