Development of hollow fiber ion exchange membrane having phase separation ion channel structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2017)
Kobe University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
KAKIHANA Yuriko  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教(特命) (90592014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 比嘉 充  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30241251)
松山 秀人  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50181798)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイオン交換膜 / 拡散透析 / イオンチャネル構造 / 中空糸 / 相分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in preparing the PVA-based hollow fiber (HF) type ion exchange membranes (IEMs) whose ionic transport properties of the obtained PVA-based IEMs to evaluate the relationship between the transport properties and the preparation conditions. Ion permeation experiments in Donann dialysis, the value of ion flux (J) and ion permeability (P) showed constant value independent of glutaraldehyde (GA) concentrations. As a result, selectivity coefficient increased as GA concentrations increased. The flux of HF membranes was almost equal to or greater than that of the commercial IEMs, Neosepta AMX and CMX (ASTOM Corp., Japan). The selectivity coefficient of the HF membranes was lower than the commercial IEMs.