Equivalent diameter and shape factor of non-spherical particles based on an evaluation of flowability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Kuniaki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20215487)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粉体流動性 / 付着力 / 流体抵抗力 / 相対付着性評価 / 音叉式粘度計 / 見かけ粘度 / 相対付着性指標 / 圧縮成形 / 圧縮流動 / 粒子付着特性 / 成形体強度 / 空気透過法 / 粒子充填構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of establishing the quantitative evaluation of so-called "flowability", the local flowability evaluation method and the particle-solid adhesiveness evaluation method were investigated.
Regarding the evaluation of local fluidity, I tried applying a tuning fork viscometer and clarified that the apparent flow resistance of inorganic particles and organic particles of nano order to several tens of microns can be measured by improving the apparatus.
As for the particle-solid adhesiveness, by defining the ratio of the square of the Hamaker constant and the separation distance as a relative adhesion index newly, it is possible to estimate adhesion force between particle and solid wall based on the comparison of removal efficiencies between the reference particle-wall combination and target combination of particle and wall.