Design of thermally stable SiOC networks via hydrosilylation for the application to gas separation membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kanezashi Masakoto  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10467764)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゾル-ゲル法 / ヒドロシリル化 / SiOC構造 / 耐熱性 / 気体分離膜 / 分子ふるい / ゾル-ゲル法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, SiOC membranes were fabricated by utilizing triethoxysilane (TRIES) and vinyltrimethoxysilane (VTMS) via sol-gel method. Amorphous SiOC structures were designed via the Si-O-Si unit by hydrolysis and condensation of silsesquioxane and the Si-C-C-Si unit via in-situ hydrosilylation. The network pore size was successfully controlled by the precursor ratio and thermal and oxidative stability was higher than conventional organosilica membranes.