Development of microporous ceramic-organic composite phase membranes for gas separation by utilizing chelating ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKobe University (2016-2017)
Hiroshima University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Tomohisa  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (50284162)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二酸化炭素分離 / ナノろ過 / セラミック / キレート / チタニア / ジルコニア / 分子シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic chelating ligands could be remained in a ceramic membrane when it was calcined at 350 dgree C in nitrogen atmosphere. TiO2-ZrO2-Dopaine sol coated membranes on alumina support showed a CO2/N2 permeation ratio of 20 at 35 degree C, which indicated that TiO2-ZrO2-based gas separation membranes could be prepared. On the other hand, TiO2-ZrO2 membranes, prepared by removing organic chelate ligand as a template for forming porous structures, had fractionation performance of molecular weight cut-off around 2,000. This type of membrane is promising for a nanofiltration membrane. From the results of non-equilibrium molecular dynamics permeation simulations under a pressure gradient condition, molecular permeation flux would depend on interaction of permeating molecules with pore surface.