Development of inorganic based reverse osmosis membranes for acetic acid separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nomura Mikihiro  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50308194)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords無機系逆浸透膜 / 対向拡散CVD法 / 酢酸 / 酸安定性 / 膜分離 / シリカ膜 / 逆浸透 / 耐酸性 / オゾン濃度 / シリカ複合膜 / 逆浸透分離 / 熱分解 / シリカ多孔体 / Ga添加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inorganic reverse osmosis membranes for acid separation have been developed. The membranes were prepared by using a counter diffusion CVD method using Diphenyldimethoxysilane having two phenyl groups as a silica source. High rejection of sulfuric acid over 90 % with the total flux of 17.6 kg m-2 h-1 was found through the membrane deposited at 270 °C. The flux was more than three times higher than the target flux. Next, the influence on the sulfuric acid durability was investigated by changing the membrane substrates. The membrane deposited on a γ-alumina substrate showed no selectivity after immersion in sulfuric acid for 48 hours, while the membrane deposited on a silica substrate kept its selectivity. We found that the membrane substrates have a great influence on acid durability.