Development of in-situ analytical tools for transport properties under specific environments and understanding of their phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanakubo Mitsuhiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (70286764)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODAMA Daisuke  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50307807)
UMECKY Tatsuya  佐賀大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (00384735)
MAKINO Takashi  産業技術総合研究所, 化学プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (70455153)
Research Collaborator HARRIS R. Kenneth  The University of New South Wales
RÜTHER Thomas  CSIRO Energy
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNMR / パルス磁場勾配法 / 自己拡散係数 / 電気伝導度 / 粘性率 / イオン液体 / 密度 / 粘度 / 気液平衡 / CO2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand transport properties over a wider range of temperature and pressure, we have developed in-situ analytical tools such as pulsed-field-gradient nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy (pfg-NMR) and electrochemical measurements. By means of pfg-NMR developed, self-diffusion coefficients of ionic species in protic ionic liquids and lithium battery electrolytes have been determined. The intermolecular interactions in such complex liquids have been understood based on the self-diffusion results in combination with the other transport properties, viscosities and electrical conductivities. Moreover, electrical conductivities in ionic liquids saturated with CO2 at vapor-liquid equilibrium conditions have been measured. In view of solute-solvent interactions, the effect of CO2 dissolution on the transport property have been discussed.