Development of high efficiency synthesis of polylactide in supercritical CO2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Okajima Idzumi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40436910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 孔 昌一  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (60334637)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超臨界二酸化炭素 / ポリ乳酸 / 重合 / 拡散係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the high efficiency synthesis of polylactide using organic catalyst was investigated in supercritical CO2. Diazabicycloundecene and N,N-dimethy l-4-aminopyridine were used as organic catalysts. The influence of reaction temperature and reaction time were studied on conversion to polylactide, average molecular weight and molecular weight distribution of produced polylactide. At more than 60oC, conversion to polylactide was over 95% within 60min using DBU catalyst. In the case of DMAP catalyst, 95% of conversion within 60min was reached at more than 100oC. Weight average molecular weight of produced polylactide using DBU catalyst (about 60000) was larger than that using DMAP catalyst (about 6000). This reaction time was much faster than conventionally methods by bulk and solution polymerizations. The polymerization kinetic analysis of polylactide was good results were obtained using a first-order reaction model.