Highly-Sensitive Optical Sensing for Hazardous Ions Based on Photochromic Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI YASUHIRO  大阪大学, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 准教授 (70343259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 隆之  大阪大学, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 教授 (80208800)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子センサー / 有害物質 / オプティカルセンシング / シアン化物イオン / 吸収 / 蛍光 / 次亜塩素酸イオン / シアン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have designed new molecular sensors for rapid and accurate quantification of hazardous cyanide anion (CN-) in water. Our strategy involves the creation of new sensors by introducing new receptor sites that selectively react with CN- for rapid, selective, and sensitive quantification of CN-. In particular, we designed a sensor containing imine as a new receptor site, which facilitates rapid and selective reaction with CN- even in water with neutral pH. The results may contribute to the future design of new sensors for CN- detection.