Quantitative metabolomics methodology using stable isotope-labeled multi-compound cocktails
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Yoshihiro  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (70622166)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords定量メタボロミクス / 定量リピドミクス / イオンクロマトグラフィー質量分析 / 超臨界流体クロマトグラフィー質量分析 / in vivoラベリング / in vitroラベリング / マトリックスエフェクト / 定量メタボローム分析 / イオンクロマトグラフィー / 超臨界流体クロマトグラフィー / 疾患メタボローム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the current problems in metabolomics is the difficulty in integrating data collected on different days, using different equipment and/or facilities. Accordingly, the development of a fundamental methodology that enables quantitative comparison of large scale data is needed for next-generation metabolomics study. In the present study, we established quantitative metabolomics and lipidomics methodologies based on chromatography mass spectrometry and stable isotope-labeled multi-compound cocktails. The quantitative analytical system developed is a potentially useful tool for the integration or sharing of global metabolomics data.