Development of hollow nanoparticles with opening and closing functions of their mesopores and material filling to them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobiro Kazuya  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 教授 (60170370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 政孝  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 講師 (20585004)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソルボサーマル反応 / ナノ粒子中空集合体 / 複合金属酸化物 / シンタリング耐性 / 多孔質球状セリア構造体 / 多孔質球状ジルコニア構造体 / アミノプロピルシリル化多孔質球状チタニア構造体 / シンタリング耐性貴金属ナノ粒子触媒 / チタニア-シリカ複合 / チタニア-酸化亜鉛複合 / チタニア-アルミナ複合 / 球状多孔質粒子 / ナノ粒子集合体 / 中空多孔質粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One-pot solvothermal syntheses of porous TiO2, ZrO2, and CeO2 nanoparticle assemblies with solid and hollow morphologies was established. Specific surface areas of the obtained ZrO2 and CeO2 were so high reaching 303 and 160 m2/g, respectively. Alkyl group modified SiO2-TiO2 composite porous assemblies were also synthesized according to the similar one-pot method. An Au@nano-voncave-comvex TiO2 assembly catalyst exhibited outstanding sintering resistance properties upon an exothermic CO oxidation reaction.