Project/Area Number |
15K06565
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimazu Shogo 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10178957)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Ni系合金触媒 / 官能基選択的水素化 / 不飽和カルボニル化合物 / 不飽和ニトロ化合物 / Ni-希土類酸化物触媒 / 水素化分解 / フルフラール / フラン化合物 / Ni-Sn合金 / Ni-Fe合金 / Ni-希土類酸化物 / 不飽和カルボニル / 不飽和アルコール合成 / Ni-Y / Niナノ微粒子 / ニッケル系合金触媒 / 共役系不飽和カルボニル / 不飽和アルコール / 不飽和アミン / 非共役系不飽和カルボニル / 官能基選択的水素化反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present project, four main results were successfully obtained. The first result is the preparation of Ni alloy catalysts by a hydrothermal method with low cost and low energy. The 2nd is the chemoselective hydrogenation of a wide variety of unsaturated carbonyls to synthesize the corresponding unsaturated alcohols. The 3rd is the chemoselective hydrogenation of unsaturated nitro compounds to produce unsaturated amines almost exclusively. The 4th is the synthesis of 1,5-pentanediol (1,5-PeD) from furfural, furfuryl alcohol, and tetrahydrofurfuryl alcohol with remarkably high selectivity (up to 92.4%) by rare earth metal oxides such as La(OH)3 and Y2O3 via hydrogenolysis.