Development of catalyst for one-stepoxidation of benzene with oxygen to phenol and improvement of its catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ichihashi Yuichi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20362759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 覚  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00156126)
谷屋 啓太  神戸大学, 先端融合研究環, 助教 (30632822)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIYA Keita  神戸大学, 先端融合研究環, 助教 (30632822)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords触媒反応 / 選択酸化 / フェノール合成 / Cu/HZSM-5 / DFT計算 / FT-IR / ベンゼンの気相接触酸化反応 / フェノール合成反応 / 銅担持ゼオライト触媒 / 量子化学計算 / 成形体触媒 / ルイス酸点 / 骨格外アルミ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gas-phase catalytic oxidation of benzene over copper supported on HZSM-5 added with Al (Cu/Al/HZSM-5) was carried out by using molecular oxygen as an oxidant. Phenol was effectively produced by Al addition to Cu/HZSM-5. It was also found that these catalysts calcined at higher temperature promoted the phenol formation for the benzene oxidation. FT-IR measurements of Cu/HZSM-5 catalysts indicated that the calcination of catalysts at higher temperature led to the formation of extra-framework Al species from zeolite framework and these extra-framework Al functioned as Lewis acid sites. And also, the aluminum addition to Cu/HZSM-5 catalysts caused the increase of extra-framework Al species and led to the increase of these Lewis acid sites. In this work, the detail mechanism of benzene oxidation over Cu/HZSM-5 catalysts was clarified by FT-IR measurements and DFT calculation. Moreover, it became successful to develop the molded Cu/HZSM-5 catalysts as industrial catalysts.