Dynamics Analysis of Surface Species on the Catalysts for High Throughput CO2 Conversion Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Satoru  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00156126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市橋 祐一  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20362759)
谷屋 啓太  神戸大学, 先端融合研究環, 助教 (30632822)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタン / 二酸化炭素 / ドライリフォーミング / 水素製造 / ニッケル触媒 / 炭素質蓄積 / 活性劣化 / 反応機構 / 二酸化炭素削減 / 電子顕微鏡観察 / セリウム添加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methane total decomposition, CH4→C+2H2, is confirmed to be the first step of Methane Dry Reforming (MDR) by using pulse experiments with CH4 and CO2. The intermediate which has been reported contains no hydrogen atom. Even though the formed carbon (coke) from CH4 is one of the intermediates of MDR, it can be converted to a poisonous material on the Ni surfaces. At least two kinds of coke were formed on the Ni surfaces, confirming by Temperature Programmed Oxidation experiments of coke on the catalysts. One is a reactive coke and the intermediate of MDR, and the other is a poisonous coke on the Ni surfaces.
These results clearly indicate that the stability of the MDR process can be improved without sacrificing its activity.