Development of multi-functionalized catalyst composed of metal species and zeolite with modified acidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
IMAI HIROYUKI  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (70514610)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸性質 / ゼオライト / 水素化脱酸素 / 脂肪酸エステル / 酸塩基処理 / 植物油
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, novel catalysts composed of metal species and zeolite has been synthesized to apply them to the hydroconversion of fatty acid esters to liquefied fuels. When metal species (nickel and molybdenum) were supported on zeolite which was treated with an acidic aqueous solution, the metal species were agglomerated to form large particles. By contrast, zeolite which was treated with a basic aqueous solution resulted in the formation of small metal particles. These results suggest that the morphology of metal particles can be controlled by the acid properties of zeolite.
In the hydroconversion of fatty acid esters over composite catalysts, the treatment of zeolite with acidic or basic solutions resulted in improving the catalytic performance. Furthermore, when the treated zeolite was used as a part of the composite catalysts, all of the fatty acid structure of fatty acid esters was transformed to liquefied fuels.