Study on the formation of single-layered nano-catalytic particle films with large area under extremely thin-layer surface plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hakoda Teruyuki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子ビーム科学研究部門, 研究企画室長(定常) (70354933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 春也  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (70354941)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOYAMA Iwao  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・原子力科学研究部門・物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (10425572)
ARITANI Hirofumi  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40303929)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords触媒・化学プロセス / 触媒調製化学 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of the formation of single-layered nano-catalytic particle films with large area under extremely thin-layer surface plasma, aqueous solutions containing single or multiple components of noble metal ions in the presence of 0.5-20v% alcohol (2-propanol or ethanol) were irradiated with a few tens keV electron beams (EBs). Thin films with large area were produced on the surface of the irradiated solution at low concentrations of alcohol. The formation mechanism of nanoparticles and the films was clarified based on their structural and chemical analysis. Furthermore, the films were observed to be catalytic activity. These results opened up the possibility of the new catalytic production method using extremely thin-layer surface plasma.