Growth enhancement effect and food process design by high-voltage pulsed electric field with Aspergillus SP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Takayuki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (30251119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷野 孝徳  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (50467669)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高電圧パルス / 麹菌 / 増殖 / クエン酸 / グルコース / PEF / 黒麹カビ / 高電圧パルス電界 / コウジカビ / 発酵 / パルス電界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the induction of the biological function of Aspergillus niger by pulsed electric field (PEF) stimulation. In particular, the profiles of growth and citric acid fermentation were focused on. All PEF-treated A. niger cultures showed significant increases in mycelial clump size and dry cell weight. These increases changed the profiles of glucose consumption and citric acid production in citric acid fermentation. Combining PEF stimulation with fed-batch citric acid fermentation increases citric acid productivity. The fermentation times to reach the maximum citric acid concentration in the fermentation of PEF-treated and non-PEF-treated A. niger were 16 and 29 days, respectively. Moreover, the volumetric citric acid production rates in the fermentation of PEF-treated and non-PEF-treated A. niger were 1.67 and 0.96 g l-1 day-1, respectively.