DNA-conjugated stimuli-responsive material for fabrication of molecular recognition gating membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Takanori  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (80567438)
Research Collaborator KOYANAGI Fusae
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子認識材料 / DNA / 核酸 / アプタマー / 感温性ポリマー / バイオセンサー / G四重鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA-conjugated stimuli-responsive materials coordinate the molecular recognition properties of DNA and actuator properties of thermoresponsive polymer, poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) (pNIPAM). In some specific conditions, DNA-pNIPAM changes its dispersion state in response to whether conjugated DNA is single-stranded (ss) or double-stranded (ds). Under the condition where entropic repulsion controls the aggregation behavior of the conjugate, the aggregation was controlled by whether the dangling end of dsDNA had a specific structure (e.g. G-quadruplex) or not. Then, this property was combined with the molecular recognition of a DNA aptamer. The target protein, thrombin, bound to DNA-pNIPAM, and this binding changed the aggregation behavior of the conjugate.