Metabolic Engineering of yeast strains producing higher alcohols based on the precise metabolic characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Fumio  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50462734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Jun  神戸大学, 大学院・科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (40512546)
Research Collaborator MORITA Keisuke
NISHINO Shunsuke
NOMURA Yuta
KINOSHITA Shohei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酵母 / 高級アルコール / 代謝工学 / メタボローム分析 / プロテオーム解析 / 出芽酵母 / 代謝解析 / メタボローム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The central carbon metabolism in budding yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) was engineered to improve the production of butanols from biomass. For the purpose, a precise characterization of yeast metabolism was performed by developing a method to determine concentration of intracellular metabolites as well as to estimate levels of Gibb’s free energy change of metabolic reactionss. The results of the precise analysis suggested that an activation of excess NADH consumption was essential with considering intracellular compartmentalization of yeast cells. Based on the findings, the isobutanol production by yeast was improved by an overexpression of mitochondrial pyruvate carrier proteins.