Methods for quantitatively analyzing, understanding and controlling behavior of heterogeneous cells in a tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology (2016-2017)
Osaka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
NAGAMORI Eiji  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70394898)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords複雑組織工学 / 異種細胞挙動 / 積層細胞シート / 4次元細胞挙動解析 / 自己組織化 / 骨格筋筋芽細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 繊維芽細胞 / 組織工学 / 三次元組織 / 細胞遊走 / 骨格筋 / 細胞シート / 間葉系幹細胞 / 共培養 / 細胞集塊 / 可視化 / 画像処理 / 複雑組織設計 / RD細胞 / 筋芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the phenomena for habitat isolation of a heterogeneous cell population in a three-dimensional constructs will be useful for developing biomimetic and functional engineered tissues. To examine the habitation of co-cultured cells, a five-layered human skeletal muscle myoblast (HSMM) sheet, regarded as a plate-shaped aggregate, was overlaid onto target cells, namely human skeletal muscle fibroblasts (HSMFs) and human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs), with different initial densities on the bottom surface to investigate the behaviors of target cells in the plate-shaped aggregate. HSMFs rapidly and linearly migrated in the vertical direction after detaching from the bottom surface; cells reached the upper layers. HUVECs show a horizontally elongated shape to maintain their horizontal connections with neighboring cells; this led to slow migration in the vertical direction through the formation of net-shaped aggregates in the middle of the five-layered sheet.