Technology with glassin, a protein accelerating silica polycondensation, for development of environmentally benign routes to material synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Katsuhiko  鳥取大学, 地域価値創造研究教育機構, 准教授 (90326877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 二朗  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80393411)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオミネラリゼーション / 海綿動物 / シリカ / 環境調和型 / 生物模倣 / ヒスチジン / 酵素固定化 / グラシン / アミノペプチダーゼ / 人工遺伝子 / 緑色蛍光タンパク質 / グルタチオンS-トランスフェラーゼ / バイオシリカ / カイロウドウケツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified the active region in silica formation accelerating protein glassin isolated from the silica skeleton of the hexactinellid sponge Euplectella. We also established a technique to immobilize useful proteins on silica with maintaining their activity by preparing recombinant proteins using glassin as a tag. This achievement meets the original objective, which open a new route for the industrial use of glassin. In addition, we uncovered a new function of glassin which binds strongly to metal ions.