Creation of functional cushion protein for a highly sensitive bimolecular interaction detection system by rational molecular design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Imanaka Hiroyuki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (10379711)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体分子 / 固定化 / 相互作用 / 蛋白質 / ペプチド / リガンド / 超好熱菌 / バイオ分子 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applications of combinations of surface affinity peptide-tag and cushioning scaffold protein, CutA1 from a hyperthermophilic archaeon, were examined in detail to construct functional ligand biomolecular immobilized surfaces. Through the evaluations of non-labelled biomolecular interaction detection after immobilizations of rationally designed various CutA1s by quartz crystal microbalance (QCM), the importance of precise control of ligand orientation with avoiding steric hindrance to construct highly sensitive interaction detection system was clarified. On the other hand, an original affinity peptide of gold nanoparticle (AuNP-tag) was screened and its applications for sensitive colorimetric interaction detection was demonstrated with CutA1 scaffold. In addition, possible VHH antibody insertion site was successfully found in CutA1 and thus expansion of molecular design tolerance of CutA1 was verified.