Establishment of specific sequence mining method for unknown giant gene clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Yoshiko  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (80405513)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子特異的検出 / 難培養微生物 / メタゲノム / シングルセルゲノミクス / モジュール型酵素 / 特異的ゲノム増幅 / 全ゲノムシークエンス / 特異的全ゲノム増幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The methods for drug screening using genomic resources from VBNC (visible but non-culturable) bacteria are demanded. In this study, the method for target-specific detection, RNase H assisted Rolling Circle Amplification, was established toward whole genome sequence mining. Only target gene-expressed bacteria were labeled by fluorescence probe successfully with this method. This method opens the way to single sell genomics and mining of drug discovery target encoded in giant gene cluster.