Construction of cascade reaction system for production of D-psicose and D-allose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Kenji  香川大学, 国際希少糖研究教育機構, 准教授 (90363184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 悟郎  香川大学, 国際希少糖研究教育機構, 准教授 (50322722)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords希少糖 / D-プシコース / D-アロース / 一括生産 / ボロン酸分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shinella sp. NN-6 produced L-rhamnose isomerase and ketose 3-epimerase when it cultivated using L-rhamnose as a carbon source. Rare sugars, D-psicose and D-allose were produced from D-fructose by partial purified enzyme. Boronic acid gel separation apparatus was developed to separate them without desalting treatment, suggesting that enzyme reaction and separation process were able to connect for the first time. The purity of D-psicose and D-allose was almost 100%. Furthermore, recovered D-fructose allowed to use enzyme reaction after concentration control. Taking together, we obtain the prospect for the construction of cascade reaction system for rare sugars production.