Molecular mechanisms behind the expression of difficult-to-express proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Kawarasaki Yasuaki  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (80303585)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Keisuke  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (40580460)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsprotein expression / Recombinant protein / yeast expression system / protein synthesis / molecular biotechnology / bimolecular engineering / 遺伝子工学 / 難生産性蛋白質 / 菌体高密度化 / Ygr067C / Adr1 / 糖鎖修飾 / 組換え蛋白質生産 / 組換え酵母 / 菌体密度 / 遺伝子発現 / 分泌蛋白質 / 高度糖鎖修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our novel expression system, namely high cell-density expression, have achieved successful expression of a certain range of “difficult-to-express” secretory protein while the molecular mechanisms behind it was remained to be studied. In this project, we identified two transcription factors, Adr1 and Ygr067C, as a potential host factor that is responsible for the cell-density-specific transcriptome change, where certain mRNAs of which transcriptional promoter shared typical Adr1p binding sequence. In fact, the yeast strain lacking Ygr067c showed a significant reduction in the cell-density dependent protein expression. The factor that directly allows the host to produce the difficult-to-express protein under the transcription factor is to be sought.
In parallel, we successfully find certain types of rare codons in recombinant gene help co-translational folding of synthesized protein, resulting in increased amount of recombinant protein in active form.